VLA.dk Cookie and Privacy Policy

Introduction

When you visit VLA.dk, we collect information about you, which we use to customise and improve our content, and to increase the value of what we show on the site. If you do not want this information to be collected, you should delete your cookies and refrain from further use of VLA.dk. Below, you will find clarification of what data is collected, what its intended purpose is, and which third parties will have access to it.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies”. These are text files stored on your computer, mobile, or other device in order to recognise the user, recall preferred settings, collect statistics, and accurately target marketing material. Cookies cannot contain malicious codes such as a virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. If you delete or block cookies, the content will not be visible. There is also a risk that the website will not function at its best, and you may not be able to access certain content. The website contains cookies from third parties in varying proportions. Read more here.

Personal data

In general, personal data comprises all types of information that is specifically about you. When you use our website, we collect and process a variety of personal data. This is done by common use of content. We typically collect and utilise the following types of information: an ID and technical information unique to your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, geographic location and the pages on which you click.

Security

We have established technical and organisational procedures to ensure that your personal information is not accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, compromised or disclosed to a third party, misused, or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

Purpose

This information will be used to identify you as a user and show you the content that is most likely to be relevant to you.

Duration of storage

Data is stored for the period permitted by law, and is deleted when no longer needed. The length of time depends on the nature of the information and the reason for storage. Therefore, it is not possible to provide a specific timeframe for the deletion of data.

Objections and complaints

You have the right to be informed of what personal information we are using about you. You can also withdraw your consent to the use of personal information about you. If the information we have about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. Please direct any comments on this matter to vla@vla.dk.

If you want to register a complaint concerning our processing of your personal data, you have the option of getting in touch with Datatilsynet (The Danish Data Protection Agency).

This website is owned and published by:

Vilhelm Lauritzen Arkitekter A/S
Pakhus 48, Sundkaj 9, 1.tv.
DK-2150 Nordhavn

Tel: +45 3269 9000
Email: vl@vla.dk

×